Region 5 Superfund Sites in Reuse
Reuse Where You Live
Illinois (Map)
- Asarco Taylor Springs (Taylor Springs, IL)
- Beloit Corp. (Rockton, IL)
- Celotex Corporation (Chicago, IL)
- Circle Smelting Corp. (Beckemeyer, IL)
- Depue/New Jersey Zinc/Mobil Chemical Corp. (Depue, IL)
- DuPage County Landfill/Blackwell Forest Preserve (Warrenville, IL)
- Galesburg/Koppers Co. (Galesburg, IL)
- H.O.D. Landfill (Antioch, IL)
- Ilada Energy Co. (East Cape Girardeau, IL)
- Joliet Army Ammunition Plant (Load-Assembly-Packing Area) (Joliet, IL)
- Joliet Army Ammunition Plant (Manufacturing Area) (Joliet, IL)
- Kerr-McGee (Reed-Keppler Park) (West Chicago, IL)
- Kerr-McGee (Residential Areas) (West Chicago, IL)
- Kerr-McGee (Sewage Treatment Plant) (West Chicago, IL)
- Matthiessen and Hegeler Zinc Company (La Salle, IL)
- NL Industries/Taracorp Lead Smelter (Granite City, IL)
- Ottawa Radiation Areas (Ottawa, IL)
- Petersen Sand & Gravel (Libertyville, IL)
- Woodstock Municipal Landfill (Woodstock, IL)
Indiana (Map)
- American Chemical Service, Inc. (Griffith, IN)
- Columbus Old Municipal Landfill #1 (Columbus, IN)
- Conrail Rail Yard (Elkhart) (Elkhart, IN)
- Continental Steel Corp. (Kokomo, IN)
- Galen Myers Dump/Drum Salvage (Osceola, IN)
- Jacobsville Neighborhood Soil Contamination (Evansville, IN)
- Main Street Well Field (Elkhart, IN)
- Neal's Dump (Spencer) (Spencer, IN)
- Poer Farm (Hancock County, IN)
- Prestolite Battery Division (Vincennes, IN)
- Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (Indianapolis Plant) (Indianapolis, IN)
- Southside Sanitary Landfill (Indianapolis, IN)
- Whiteford Sales & Service Inc./Nationalease (South Bend, IN)
Michigan (Map)
- Aircraft Components (D & L Sales) (Benton Harbor, MI)
- Allied Paper, Inc./Portage Creek/Kalamazoo River (Kalamazoo, MI)
- Anderson Development Co. (Adrian, MI)
- Avenue "E" Ground Water Contamination (Traverse City, MI)
- Bendix Corp./Allied Automotive (Saint Joseph, MI)
- Butterworth #2 Landfill (Grand Rapids, MI)
- Folkertsma Refuse (Grand Rapids, MI)
- Grand Traverse Overall Supply Co. (Traverse City, MI)
- H. Brown Co., Inc. (Grand Rapids, MI)
- Hedblum Industries (Oscoda, MI)
- Kaydon Corp. (Muskegon, MI)
- Kent City Mobile Home Park (Kent City, MI)
- Kentwood Landfill (Kentwood, MI)
- Kysor Industrial Corp. (Cadillac, MI)
- Lower Ecorse Creek Dump (Wyandotte, MI)
- Metal Working Shop (Lake Ann, MI)
- Northernaire Plating (Cadillac, MI)
- Organic Chemicals, Inc. (Grandville, MI)
- PMC Groundwater (Petoskey, MI)
- Roto-Finish Co., Inc. (Kalamazoo, MI)
- Shiawassee River (Howell, MI)
- Tar Lake (Mancelona Township, MI)
- Torch Lake (Houghton County, MI)
- Velsicol Burn Pit (St. Louis, MI)
- Velsicol Chemical Corp. (Michigan) (St. Louis, MI)
- Wurtsmith Air Force Base (Oscoda, MI)
Minnesota (Map)
- Adrian Municipal Well Field (Adrian, MN)
- Arrowhead Refinery Co. (Hermantown, MN)
- Baytown Township Ground Water Plume (Baytown Township, MN)
- Boise Cascade/Onan Corp./Medtronics, Inc. (Fridley, MN)
- East Bethel Demolition Landfill (East Bethel Township, MN)
- FMC Corp. (Fridley Plant) (Fridley, MN)
- Fridley Commons Park Well Field (Fridley, MN)
- General Mills/Henkel Corp. (Minneapolis, MN)
- Joslyn Manufacturing & Supply Co. (Brooklyn Center, MN)
- Koch Refining Co./N-Ren Corp. (Rosemount, MN)
- Koppers Coke (St. Paul, MN)
- Kurt Manufacturing Co. (Fridley, MN)
- LaGrand Sanitary Landfill (LaGrand Township)
- MacGillis & Gibbs Co./Bell Lumber & Pole Co. (New Brighton, MN)
- Morris Arsenic Dump (Morris, MN)
- Naval Industrial Reserve Ordnance Plant (Fridley, MN)
- NL Industries/Taracorp/Golden Auto (St. Louis Park, MN)
- Nutting Truck & Caster Co. (Faribault, MN)
- Oakdale Dump (Oakdale, MN)
- Olmsted County Sanitary Landfill (Oronoco, MN)
- Perham Arsenic Site (Perham, MN)
- Pine Bend Sanitary Landfill (Dakota County, MN)
- Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp. (St. Louis Park Plant) (St. Louis Park, MN)
- South Andover Site (Andover, MN)
- South Minneapolis Residential Soil Contamination Site (Minneapolis, MN)
- St. Louis River Site (Duluth, MN)
- Union Scrap Iron & Metal Co. (Minneapolis, MN)
- Waite Park Wells (Waite Park, MN)
- Whittaker Corp. (Minneapolis, MN)
Ohio (Map)
- Allied Chemical & Ironton Coke (Ironton, OH)
- Behr Dayton Thermal System VOC Plume (Dayton, OH)
- Bowers Landfill (Circleville, OH)
- Dover Chemical Corp. (Dover, OH)
- Feed Materials Production Center (USDOE) (Fernald, OH)
- Fields Brook (Ashtabula, OH)
- Industrial Excess Landfill (Uniontown, OH)
- Miami County Incinerator (Troy, OH)
- South Dayton Dump & Landfill (Moraine, OH)
- South Point Plant (South Point, OH)
- TRW, Inc. (Minerva Plant) (Minerva, OH)
- Valley Pike VOCs (Riverside, OH)
- Zanesville Well Field (Zanesville, OH)
Wisconsin (Map)
- Eau Claire Municipal Well Field (Eau Claire, WI)
- Kohler Co. Landfill (Kohler, WI)
- Lauer I Sanitary Landfill (Menomonee Falls, WI)
- Murray Machinery Incorporated (Stettin, WI)
- National Presto Industries, Inc. (Eau Claire, WI)
- Northern Engraving Co. (Sparta, WI)
- Northwestern Barrel (South Milwaukee, WI)
- Omega Hills North Landfill (Germantown, WI)
- Sauk County Landfill (Excelsior, WI)
- Scrap Processing Co., Inc. (Medford, WI)
- Tomah Armory (Tomah, WI)
- Tomah Fairgrounds (Tomah, WI)
- Waste Research & Reclamation Co. (Eau Claire, WI)