Contacts in the Office of Pesticide Programs, Information Technology and Resources Management Division
On this page:
- Immediate Office
- Customer Support and Infrastructure Branch (CSIB)
- Financial Management and Planning Branch (FMPB)
- Human Resources and Operations Branch (HROB)
- Information Services Branch (ISB)
- Internet and Training Branch (ITB)
- Public Information and Records Integrity Branch (PIRIB)
- Systems Design and Development Branch (SDDB)
The Information Technology and Resources Management Division (ITRMD) is responsible for:
-
information support;
-
Pesticides Public Regulatory Docket;
-
records management;
-
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) Section 6(a)(2) issues (adverse effects reporting);
-
pesticide incident monitoring;
-
coding for the pesticide website;
-
computer hardware and software support for the Office of Pesticide Programs (OPP); and
-
management of OPP's budget and personnel.
Name | Phone | Area of Responsibility | |
---|---|---|---|
Immediate Office
|
|||
Delores J. Barber | barber.delores@epa.gov | 703-347-8741 | Director |
Hamaad Syed | syed.hamaad@epa.gov | 703-305-0502 | Acting Deputy Director |
Angela Blanks | blanks.angela@epa.gov | 703-305-5499 | Program Analyst (Facilities (backup) and E-Business Coordinator) |
April Merriweather | merriweather.april@epa.gov | 703-305-7834 | Special Assistant, Program Analyst (Facilities, purchase card holder) |
Customer Support and Infrastructure Branch (CSIB)
|
|||
Network infrastructure services, network printers, Lotus Notes desktop administration, WebForms, hardware and software upgrades and maintenance. Also responsible for PC desktop configurations and Help-Desk operations. |
|||
Dennis Gorres | gorres.dennis@epa.gov | 703-605-0564 | Acting Branch Chief |
Harry Winnik | winnik.harry@epa.gov | 703-305-7089 | Team Leader, OPP LAN Team Network and Infrastructure Services |
Mark Bustin | bustin.mark@epa.gov | 703-305-5052 | Senior IT Specialist |
Troy Stewart | stewart.troy@epa.gov | 703-308-2738 | Webinar and Video Conferencing Support Lead |
Aida Abdul-Wali | abdul-wali.aida@epa.gov | 703-305-5484 | IT Specialist |
David Kovak | kovak.david@epa.gov | 703-305-7709 | IT Specialist |
Dorene Toney | toney.dorene@epa.gov | 703-305-5459 | Information Management Specialist |
Elton Harrison | harrison.elton@epa.gov | 703-305-5366 | Information Management Specialist |
Financial Management and Planning Branch (FMPB)
|
|||
Responsible for providing strategic planning, budget formulation and execution, program planning, payroll and FTE analysis, travel, performance measurement and accountability, acquisition and grants oversight support to the Office Director. |
|||
Vickie Richardson | richardson.vickie@epa.gov | 703-347-0327 | Branch Chief |
Financial Management group | |||
Tanisha Brockett | brockett.tanisha@epa.gov | 703-305-6937 | Contracts Center of Excellence and Funds Certifying Officer |
Sonya Brooks | brooks.sonya@epa.gov | 703-308-6423 | Payroll, TAIS and FTE analyst, and Audit Coordinator |
Kennetta Calloway | calloway.kennetta@epa.gov | 703-305-0066 | Team Lead, Budget Execution |
Stanley Cook | cook.stanley@epa.gov | 703-305-7190 | Senior Environmental Employment Coordinator and Time Keeper |
Latangila Edwards | edwards.lantangila@epa.gov | 703-305-7170 | Contracts Center of Excellence and Funds Certifying Officer |
Vanessa Gilmore | gilmore.vanessa@epa.gov | 703-308-0021 | Funds Certifying Officer |
Virginia Holiday | holliday.virginia@epa.gov | 703-670-3274 | WCF Manager and Funds Certifying Officer |
Brian Katz | katz.brian@epa.gov | 703-347-0381 | Senior Analyst, Budget Formulation and Program Planning |
Guynin Myers | myers.guynin@epa.gov | 703-305-7710 | Purchase Card Holder and Coordinator for the FAIR Act/A-76 and Concur |
John Pates | pates.john@epa.gov | 703-308-8195 | Contracts Center of Excellence and Funds Certifying Officer |
Edward Setren | setren.edward@epa.gov | 703-305-5927 | Performance Management, Strategic Planning and FMFIA |
Cathy Stewart | stewart.cathy@epa.gov | 703-305-7711 | Contracts Center of Excellence, Funds Certifying Officer and Delegation of Authority |
Venese Williams | williams.venese@epa.gov | 703-306-0035 | Grants Coordinator |
Travel Center of Excellence | |||
Deborah Leftridge | leftridge.deborah@epa.gov | 03-305-6487 | Travel Center of Excellence, Acting Team Leader |
Drusilla Copeland | copeland.drusilla@epa.gov | 703-308-6224 | Travel Center of Excellence |
Juanita Gilchrist | gilchrist.juanita@epa.gov | 703-305-6965 | Travel Center of Excellence |
Human Resources and Operations Branch (HROB)
|
|||
Responsible for oversight and coordination of Human Resources, Facilities Management, Program Operations activities and Special Projects for OPP. |
|||
Pam Boyd | boyd.pamela@epa.gov | Acting Branch Chief | |
Vacant | Team Leader, Human Resources Team - Coordinates personnel actions, personnel security, awards, check-out sheet/customer service request, PARS, PeoplePlus, retirement certificates |
||
Patricia Coleman | coleman.patricia@epa.gov | 703-305-5518 | Program Analyst (Training Coordinator) |
Venus Marshall | marshall.venus@epa.gov | 703-308-0344 | Program Analyst |
Kim Marshall | marshall.kim@epa.gov | 703-305-0832 | Program Analyst (OPP Intern Coordinator, EAS) |
Karen Jones | jones.karen@epa.gov | 703-308-8047 | HR liaison |
Renae Whitaker | whitaker.renae@epa.gov | 703-347-0136 | HR liaison |
Chandra Garrison | garrison.chandra@epa.gov | 703-305-7412 | HR liaison |
LaTanya Moody | moody.latanya@epa.gov | 703-308-8022 | HR liaison |
Janeese Hackley | hackley.janeese@epa.gov | 703-605-1523 | HR liaison |
Grinstead, Keri | grinstead.keri@epa.gov | 703-308-8373 | People Plus Coordinator; Flexiplace coordinator; HR liaison |
Julia Stokes | stokes.julia@epa.gov | 703-347-8966 | Training alternate; Awards coordinator; HR liaison |
Information Services Branch (ISB)
|
|||
Responsible for in-processing registrant submissions including applications, studies, administrative information, adverse effects information, fees, and other required information. Manages central collections of regulatory case records, studies and incident reports. Maintains information in OPP's core office-wide databases. |
|||
Steve Robbins | robbins.steve@epa.gov | 703-305-6439 | Branch Chief |
Mick Yanchulis | yanchulis.michael@epa.gov | 703-347-0237 | Central Data Systems and Fees Management In-processing including PRIA actions and fees, Maintenance fees, Data Submitters List, 6(f)(1) use deletions/ voluntary cancellations |
Bob Miller | miller.robert@epa.gov |
703-347-8012 |
6(a)(2) Data Coordinator |
Christopher Green | green.christopher@epa.gov | 703-347-0367 | PRIA fee waivers |
Banza Djapao | djapao.banza@epa.gov | 703-305-7269 | Electronic Submissions |
Louis Vaughn | vaughn.louis@epa.gov | 703-308-8114 | Transfers (Product, Data and Company Ownership Transfers, Changes of Company Name,Address or Agent.) |
Adrienne Turner | turner.adrienne@epa.gov | 703-308-4983 | Data Management Support (DDMS) Contract POC for the contractor's PRIA screening and indexing of pesticide product and data submissions and data capture into OPPIN; Assignment of EPA company numbers submissions |
Shirley Burgess | burgess.shirley@epa.gov | 703-308-8628 | Information Management Specialist (Document in-processing and imaging) |
Steve Morrill | morrill.steve@epa.gov | 703-308-8319 | Document Center Information |
Odell Powell | powell.odell@epa.gov | 703-305-0568 | Information Management Assistant (Document in-processing and surplus) |
Internet and Training Branch (ITB)
|
|||
Development and management of the pesticides area of the Agency's public website and OPP's intranet site OPP@Work. Office productivity & IT Training. |
|||
Dennis Gorres | gorres.dennis@epa.gov | 703-605-0564 | Branch Chief |
Web Team | |||
Christine Tran | tran.christine@epa.gov | 703-305-1577 | IT Specialist (Web developer) |
Miriam Organic | organic.miriam@epa.gov | 703-605-0583 | IT Specialist (Web developer) |
Delphine Coleman | coleman.delphine@epa.gov | 703-305-5692 | IT Specialist (Web developer) |
Feroz Daraseng | daraseng.feroz@epa.gov | 703-347-0623 | IT Specialist (Web developer) |
FIFRA Security Team | |||
Mary Simmons | simmons.maryc@epa.gov | 703-305-6452 | FIFRA Security Officer |
Mario Steadman | steadman.mario@epa.gov | 703-305-8338 | FIFRA Security Officer |
William (Chris) Northern | northern.william@epa.gov | 703-305-6478 | Information Security Officer |
Public Information and Records Integrity Branch (PIRIB)
|
|||
Manages all activities associated with: Freedom of Information Act (FOIA); OPP Public Regulatory Docket activities (including FDMS); exemption review of all unpublished documents; and release of studies submitted by registrants. |
|||
Earl Ingram | ingram.earl@epa.gov | 703-305-5456 | Branch Chief |
Calvin Furlow | furlow.calvin@epa.gov | 703-305-5529 | Senior Advisor |
Janet Bressant | bressant.janet@epa.gov | 703-305-6445 | Exemption review/FIFRA section 10(g)/release of studies |
Kimberly Smith | smith.kimberly@epa.gov | 703-305-6434 | Project officer for OPP Public Regulatory Docket and the Federal Docket Management System (FDMS); Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Team Leader |
Nicholas Wittenberg | Wittenberg.nicholas@epa.gov | 703-347-8875 | Attorney-Advisor |
Devenchi Arnold | arnold.devenchi@epa.gov | 703-305-5698 | FOIA Specialist |
Sharon McBride | mcbride.sharon@epa.gov | 703-305-5232 | FOIA Specialist |
Gibbs Moore | moore.gibbs@epa.gov | 703-605-0195 | FOIA Specialist |
Gary Mullins | mullins.gary@epa.gov | 703-308-8044 | FOIA Specialist |
Lashonia Richardson | richardson.lashonia@epa.gov | 703-305-5301 | FOIA Specialist |
Ana Espinoza | espinoza.ana@epa.gov | 703-347-0102 | FOIA Specialist |
Shirley Miller | miller.shirley@epa.gov | 703-308-0138 | FOIA Specialist |
Trauvello Bethea | trauvello.bethea@epa.gov | 703-308-8714 | Records management support, Accessioning Jackets |
Systems Design and Development Branch (SDDB)
|
|||
Responsible for all major system application maintenance and development to support OPP's staff. In addition, continues to support OPP's CPIC Major and legacy systems. |
|||
Bob Schultz | schultz.robert@epa.gov | 703-308-8186 | Branch Chief |
Dominique White | white.dominique@epa.gov | 703-603-9093 | Senior IT Project Manager |
Gonzalo Melendez | Melendez.gonzalo@epa.gov | 703-347-0582 | IT Specialist |
Jesse Billingslea | billingslea.jesse@epa.gov | 703-308-8064 | Information Management Specialist |
James Davis | Davis.james@epa.gov | 703-347-0496 | IT Specialist |
Pat Dobak | dobak.pat@epa.gov | 703-308-8180 | IT Specialist |
Benjamin Cobb | cobb.benjamin@epa.gov | 703-308-0115 | IT Specialist |
Nicole Williams | williams.nicole@epa.gov | 703-308-5551 | IT Specialist |
Dina Castellon | castellon.dina@epa.gov | 703-347-8831 | IT Specialist |
Mark Heflin | heflin.mark@epa.gov | 703-605-0703 | IT Specialist |
|