Contacts in the Office of Pesticide Programs, Antimicrobial Division
The Antimicrobials Division (AD) is responsible for all regulatory activities associated with antimicrobial pesticides and pesticide devices, including product registrations, amendments, and reevaluation (data call-ins, reregistrations, registration review).
On this page
- Immediate Office
- Risk Assessment & Science Support Branch (RASSB)
- Product Science Branch
- Regulatory Management Branch I
- Regulatory Management Branch II
Name | Phone | Area of Responsibility | |
---|---|---|---|
Immediate Office: 703-308-6411
|
|||
Steve Knizner | knizner.steve@epa.gov | 703-347-8138 | Director |
Vacant | Deputy Director | ||
Diane Isbell | OPP_AD_Ombudsman@epa.gov | 703-308-8154 | General registration questions, treated articles, pesticide devices |
Risk Assessment & Science Support Branch (RASSB)
|
|||
Steven Weiss | weiss.steven@epa.gov | 703-308-8293 | Branch Chief |
Laura Parsons | parsons.laura@epa.gov | 703-305-5776 | Associate Branch Chief |
Timothy Leighton | leighton.timothy@epa.gov | 703-305-7435 | Human Exposure, Assessment and Risk Characterization |
Donna Randall | randall.donna@epa.gov | 703-605-1298 | Environmental Exposure Assessment and Risk Characterization |
Tim McMahon | mcmahon.tim@epa.gov | 703-308-6342 | Senior Scientist Toxicology, Risk Assessments |
Product Science Branch
|
|||
Emily Mitchell | mitchell.emily@epa.gov | 703-308-8583 | Branch Chief |
Mark Perry | perry.mark@epa.gov | 703-308-8024 | Team Leader Efficacy Evaluation Team Efficacy and Public Health Protocol Review |
Karen P. Hicks | hicks.karen@epa.gov | 703-308-8417 | Team Leader Toxicology/ Chemistry Team Product Chemistry and Acute Toxicology Review |
Regulatory Management Branch I
|
|||
John Hebert | hebert.john@epa.gov | 703-308-6249 | Branch Chief |
Eric Miederhoff | miederhoff.eric@epa.gov | 703-347-8028 | Team Leader PM Team 31 Quaternary ammonium, Compounds, Ethylene Oxide |
Julie Chao | chao.julie@epa.gov | 703-308-8735 | Team Leader PM Team 33 Antifoulants, Copper, Silver, Peroxy and Zinc compounds, MBT, Nabam, Gluteraldehyde, Isothio zoline-ones, Formaldehyde |
Regulatory Management Branch II Fax: 703-308-8481 |
|||
Rose Kypianou | kyprianou.rose@epa.gov | 703-305-5354 | Acting Branch Chief |
Demson Fuller | fuller.demson@epa.gov | 703-308-8062 | Team Leader PM Team 32 Sodium and Calcium Hypochlorite, Iodine, Bromine and Water Purifiers, Devices and Device Determinations |
Jacqueline Hardy | hardy.jacqueline@epa.gov | 703-308-6416 | Team Leader PM Team 34 Wood preservatives, Phenolic Compounds, Pine Oils, Design for the Environment |
Jose Gayoso | gayoso.jose@epa.gov | 703-347-8652 | Acting Team Leader PM Team 36 (Reevaluation): Registration Review, Reregistration Eligibility Decisions (REDs), Data Call-Ins (DCIs), Product Reregistration |