Determining the Chemical Substances Subject to the CDR Rule - General
[…] Note, however, that the processing and use information required by 40 CFR 711.15(b)(4) is restricted to domestic activities, i.e., within the customs territory of the United States. If all processing and use occurs outside the United States, the company would fill out Parts I and II of Form U and check the box labeled “N/A” in the upper right-hand corner of Sections A and B of Part III on Form U.
- 5.3. Is a company a manufacturer if it buys a chemical substance domestically and resells it or if the company buys a chemical substance domestically and packages it into drums?
In 40 CFR 711.3 “manufacture” is defined in part as "manufacture, produce, or import for commercial purposes. Manufacture includes the extraction, for commercial purposes, of a component chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or complex combination of substances.” In both of the examples included in the question, the company is not manufacturing as long as the company is purchasing from a domestic source. If the company is importing, then it is considered to be manufacturing for CDR purposes.
- 5.4. What is an “exporter” under the rule?